Privacy Policy

Decision Technologies Limited ("DTL", "us" or "we") respects the privacy of every individual whose personal information it handles. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal information.

Personal Information of Business Contacts

If you have had contact with DTL, for example through emailing us or meeting a DTL representative, we may store limited amounts of personal information relating to you, such as your name, job title, employer organisation and contact details. We will collect and store this personal information for the purposes of:

    • managing our business relationship with the organisation that you represent, including communicating with your organisation and negotiating, concluding and performing business transactions with your organisation, such as partnering with your organisation or;

 

    • managing our business arrangements, including to assess and report on the effectiveness of our business relationship with your organisation;

 

    • ensuring compliance with applicable laws and regulations to which we are subject, including those which require us to keep records of business transactions with your organisation;

 

    • ensuring compliance with contractual obligations which we have assumed to your organisation, including those which require us to notify your organisation of matters; and

 

    • conducting any audit or investigation into our business dealings with your organisation, responding to any regulatory investigations commenced (or likely to be commenced) into DTL in relation to such business dealings or managing any legal claims brought (or likely to be brought) by or against DTL in relation to such business dealings.

 

The personal information we hold about business contacts may be shared with:

    • third parties where we are legally obliged to do so, for example to government bodies and regulatory authorities and to the courts and parties to legal proceedings pursuant to court rules and orders;

 

    • third party suppliers and service providers to DTL, for example professional advisers, such as accountants, lawyers, or other consultants and third parties who are used by us to perform processing activities, such as software providers and payment service providers; and

 

    • other companies in the MONY Group for the purposes of improving products and services. The MONY Group includes MoneySuperMarket, MoneySavingExpert, Decision Technologies, CYTI, Travelsupermarket, Quidco, Icelolly and Podium.

 

In accordance with Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing personal information about you is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in running and promoting our business.

Save where we process your personal information to comply with a legal duty, we process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are to achieve all those purposes above that do not relate to complying with a legal duty.

Where we process your personal information only on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to our use of your personal information. However, we do not have to stop processing personal data where we have compelling grounds that override your interests, or where we need to process your data in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where we process your personal data because we have a legal obligation to do so, there is no right to object.

Visitors to the DTL Website

When you visit DTL's website, we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information including web usage information (e.g. IP address), browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform; and

 

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) clickstream to, through and from our website, time on page, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods to browse away from the page (see 'Cookies').

 

 

Enquiry Form

If you wish to contact us using the 'enquiry form' on the website, you will need to provide your name and email address. We have no legal obligation to collect this personal information about you, but we need to collect these details to enable us to consider and respond to your request.  The personal information may be shared with subsidiaries, suppliers, sub-contractors and legal and professional advisers in order to assist us in considering and responding to your request.

Mandatory Provision of Information

We will explain to you when the provision of particular information is mandatory, including the possible consequences of not providing particular information, for example, preventing us from proceeding with a transaction involving you or responding to your request. We will only process the personal information you provide to us for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

International Transfers of Personal Information

We, our subsidiaries and/or third parties who process your personal information on our behalf may do so in countries outside of the UK either within the European Economic Area ('EEA'); or outside of the EEA, such as the U.S. and store it there. Where we or our subsidiaries/third parties transfer personal information outside of the EEA, we will ensure that those transfers take place in accordance with Data Protection Laws, including by entering into data transfer agreements with recipients.

Retention of Personal Information

The period for which DTL will retain personal information will vary depending on the purposes that it was collected for, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation.

Your Rights

Individuals whose personal information we hold are entitled to access their personal information, or to request that it is erased, that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, or in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format. Any such request should be submitted in writing to dpo@decision.tech.  Individuals also have the right to complain about the use of their personal information to the Supervisory Authority, the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).

Where we use your personal data because we have a legal obligation to do so or to perform a contract with you, there is no right to object to the processing of your personal information.

If you are a customer or user of our customer facing brands, MoneySuperMarketMoneySavingExpertTravelSupermarket or Quidco, please refer to the privacy policies on their respective websites for the relevant contact details.

Accuracy and Security

DTL will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and, where necessary, up to date. If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is incorrect please notify us (see "Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC Data Privacy Contacts" below).

DTL will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information online over the Internet and will not hold DTL responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to DTL's negligence or wilful default.

This website may contain hypertext links to external websites. Once you leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore, DTL is not responsible for and accepts no liability in relation to these websites or their contents. You should read any applicable privacy policy on any such website.

Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC Data Privacy Contacts

For all enquires relating to DTL, please email DPO@decision.tech or write to:

DPO, Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC, Moneysupermarket House, St David's Park, Ewloe, CH5 3UZ.

If you are a customer or user of our customer facing brands, MoneySuperMarketMoneySavingExpertTravelSupermarket or Quidco, please refer to the privacy policies on their respective websites for the relevant contact details.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on the site. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If you do not agree with any changes please do not continue to use the Site.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 30th April 2024 and was last updated on 30th April 2024.