Privacy Policy

For more information on what personal data we collect, why and how we use it, and the steps we take to protect your privacy and the security of your personal information, please read our Privacy Policy below.

Decision Tech (the "Website") is a trading name of Decision Technologies Limited (Company Number 05341159) whose registered address is First Floor, High Holborn House, 52-54 High Holborn, London WC1V 6RL ("we", "us", "our", or "DTL").

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when using our Website or our service (“Service”). This policy also applies where you use our Service on a third party website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. Once you use our Website or Service you will be regarded as having read and accepted its terms and this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. We update our Privacy Policy from time to time so please do review our Privacy Policy regularly.

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information very seriously. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO Registration No. Z932912X). If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other data protection or privacy policy issues then please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@broadbandchoices.co.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the registered address.

The information we collect

We may collect and process personal information about you, which you give to us when you use our Website and Service. The type of personal information we collect will vary depending on the services you are using on our Website:

• details of your visits to our Website and use of our Service including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access (please see our Cookie policy for more information);

• your name, email address and other personal information if you register with us; and

• if you contact us we may keep a record of your email address and that correspondence and any information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website or using our Service.

The provision of some of our services may also require us to store some personal information. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Information relating to third parties

Where you provide information about a third party, you will ensure that such third party has given their consent. You should not provide any information relating to any other person, without first informing them of this policy and obtaining their prior consent to you submitting such information on their behalf.

Purposes for which we use your personal information

We may use your personal information:

• to monitor and improve our services;

• to monitor and improve the performance of our Website and Service;

• to carry out research and analysis;

• to provide you with emails and newsletters if you register with us;

• to respond to an enquiry you have made;

• to prevent fraud and defend our legal rights; and

• as more fully detailed, below.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Improving our services

We may use your data to perform statistical analysis to help us understand how people are using our Website and Services so that we may improve them.

If you have provided your consent for us to do so, we may contact you by email, online, or via the phone to ask you for feedback on your experience of using our Website and services.

Unless otherwise stated, this information is only used internally and will not be published on the Website.

Research and analysis

We may use your data to perform research and analysis. Some of the results of this research may appear in articles and features on our Website and other media but it will not include your personal information in any such results and we will not disclose any user's email address or any level of personal information that would enable any third party to contact or identify a particular individual (for example a full name and full area of residency).

Informing you of services which may be of interest when you register with us

We would like to keep you updated, by email or text, of other products and services which we feel you may benefit from or which you have specifically indicated that you have an interest in through our registration process.

We engage a third party email technology partner to help us coordinate and manage our email newsletters. They may process and store your personal information on our behalf in their systems subject to strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. They will not contact you directly or share your personal information with any third parties.

We may obtain additional personal information from third parties to enable us to improve the relevance of our communications to you.

You can easily unsubscribe from our emails at any time, either by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any electronic correspondence (may take up to 7 days to take effect); or by emailing us at dpo@broadbandchoices.co.uk.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

• if DTL or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of DTL, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. On occasion such information can be intercepted. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data provided to our Website and when using our Service; any provision of data is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website or Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Third-party providers' and third-party websites' personal information policies

We will not share your personal data with any third parties so that they might try to communicate with you except for the express purpose of fulfilling our obligations as detailed above.

We link to third party websites from our Website and Service. Although we only try to include quality, safe and relevant links to third party websites, we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout site and service, and do so at their own risk. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites should have their own privacy policies. We have not endorsed or approved any third party websites privacy policies. We cannot be held responsible (and do not accept any responsibility or liability) for such policies or for the uses to which any third party puts your personal information once you have left our Website or Service.

Where our Service is hosted on a third party website, we are not responsible for any use to which such third party puts any personal information which you provide to them on their website and you are strongly advised to read that third party's privacy policy and cookie policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is sent by the web server of the website you visit to your web browser and is stored on your computer. Cookies provide a number of functions in order to make websites and online services work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of websites and such online services (e.g. cookies can identify if you have previously visited or registered with a website).

We collect information about users visiting our Websites and using our Service by analysing site traffic which includes the use of cookies.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 has introduced requirements to provide website users with access to information relating to the use of cookies.

You can find out more about the cookies we use on our Website and Service, as well as information on how to turn off cookies, or change the cookie settings on your browser by reading our full Cookie policy.

Data processing and data control

DTL acts as a data controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 with respect to handling your personal information.

Your rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 including the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing. You can contact us about such rights and personal data, including to ask whether we are keeping, processing or storing personal data about you, by sending an email to dpo@broadbandchoices.co.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Decision Technologies Limited, First Floor, High Holborn House, 52-54 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6RL.

The Data Protection Act 1998 also gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet out costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you ask us to delete, correct or amend your personal data we will do so.